Wednesday, February 16, 2011

Another 20 Days (Day 1)

Saga at Spellbound has come up with her very own 20 Days of WoW Blogging challenge. Just as I couldn't resist the first challenge, I definitely can't resist a second (even though it took me 3 months to complete the first one). Most likely it will take me a lot longer than 20 days to complete this one too, and I'm already behind the curve as it is. Here goes anyway.

Day 1: Introduce yourself

~waves~ Hi, I'm Ama. I play WoW and I write about it.

In Game
I like RP but I can't find people to RP with. So instead I give my characters a life of their own (even if I don't act it out much in game) and share it here. I've been playing WoW since just before BC was released. My main throughout BC and Wrath was a Holy/Disc Priest. While I wouldn't call myself a hardcore raider, I do have raid experience, and for the most part I'm not a fail-noob. I recently deleted most of my high level toons and am starting over fresh with a new batch of alts.

In Real Life
I'm in my 30s. I'm fairly recently divorced. I live with my parents in Madison, Wisconsin. I work for a cable company. I LOOOOOOOVE reading, especially the fantasy genre. I have an orange tabby cat named Sammy. He likes to hear himself talk... errmm meow.

~hides behind something/anything~ I'm ridiculously shy (at least until you get to know me). I prefer to share myself with the world through text rather than face to face or verbally. I've always wanted to be a creative writer. I think my shyness has caused me to be very concise with what I say, almost to a fault. WTB talent to play with words and shape them into works of art.

Look Ma, I'm writing!


  1. Glad to see you're giving the challenge a try :) Don't worry about it taking time (I know it does for me - and I made this one!), it's mainly meant to be something you can fill your time with when you have nothing else you wanna write :)

    I'm very shy as well, and I always prefer writing over talking. If I can send a mail/letter instead of phoning somewhere, I will *lol*

    As I think I may have mentioned before (I also have the memory of a goldfish - 3 seconds) I would love to RP, but I've just never had anyone to do it with either. No one I know is interested in playing on an RP realm even. *sigh*

    I also have a cat! She's named.. eh.. Saga.. yeah. She's the boss of the house, and likes to sneak up on the dog (Bailey). She especially likes lying in wait somewhere until he walks by, and then she'll pounce. I think she was a druid in a previous life...

  2. I'm happy to be doing the challenge. Thank you for coming up with this second set.

    Yep, I'm one of those people who lurks on vent, listening but typing my answers, even though I do have a mic.

    As far as RP goes, I think I have friends who might be interested, but they have guilds and raids and all that stuff to focus on in a non-RP realm where they are established. They aren't about to move just because I've got the RP bug. I've tried to leave them behind, but I always end up missing my friends too much, regardless of how fun the RP is.

    I think maybe all cats were druids in a past life... or maybe even a current one? How well do you know your cat? ~wink~